Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Honouring Veterans website.

Honouring Veterans is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Honouring Veterans is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Honouring Veterans customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.Honouring Veterans takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.



Uploaded Images

Visitors to the website may upload images. By uploading an image to our website, the person submitting the image is confirming they own the image and not infringing any copyright to the image. By uploading the person uploading the image agrees Honouring Veterans will display the images on the website in any way Honouring Veterans chooses to.

Credit Card Details

We do not collect or store credit card details, any payments are processed via a third party payment processor.



Changes to this Privacy Policy

Honouring Veterans reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Honouring Veterans reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Honouring Veterans welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Honouring Veterans is operated by Australia Remembers Ltd

AUSTRALIA REMEMBERS LTD
ACN: 601 243 314
ABN: 13 601 243 314
Australian Public Company, Limited By Guarantee (A Non Profit organisation)
Locality of registered office: 34 Haydon Street MURRURUNDI NSW 2338
Administration and Support Bill Burdin 0423 512 819
billburdin@honouringanzacs.net.au
Education Rodney Swansborough 0427 775 707
rodney@honouringanzacs.net.au